Thank You!

Your bonus request has been submitted successfully.

Appreciated by our team
India vs West Indies, 4th T20I, West Indies tour of India 2026

India vs West Indies, 4th T20I, West Indies tour of India 2026 

The 4th T20I between India and West Indies as part of the West Indies tour of India 2026 is scheduled to take place tomorrow, Wednesday, 14 October 2026.

Schedule and Venue Details

  • Date: Wednesday, 14 October 2026
  • Time: 7:00 PM IST (Local Time)
  • Venue: Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad 

Team squads with their playing role 

The official team squads and playing roles for the India vs West Indies 2026 T20I series are detailed below.

India T20I Squad

Led by Shreyas Iyer, India’s squad features an exciting blend of explosive top-order batters, promising young all-rounders, and a fiery bowling unit.

India T20I Squad Roster

Captain: Shreyas Iyer
Player NamePrimary Playing Role
Shreyas Iyer (C)Top-order Batter
Tilak Varma (VC)Batting All-rounder
Abhishek SharmaBatting All-rounder
Ishan Kishan (WK)Wicketkeeper Batter
Sanju Samson (WK)Wicketkeeper Batter
Naman DhirMiddle-order Batter
Vaibhav SooryavanshiBatter
Shivam DubeAll-rounder
Axar PatelAll-rounder
Nitish Kumar ReddyBatting All-rounder
Washington SundarAll-rounder
Arshdeep SinghBowler (Left-arm Fast-medium)
Mayank YadavBowler (Right-arm Fast)
Kuldeep YadavBowler (Left-arm Wrist Spin)
Ravi BishnoiBowler (Legbreak Googly)
Prince YadavBowler (Right-arm Fast)

West Indies T20I Squad

Shai Hope captains a power-packed West Indies side loaded with destructive middle-order options and high-impact white-ball specialists. 

West Indies T20I Squad Roster

Captain: Shai Hope
Player NamePrimary Playing Role
Shai Hope (C & WK)Wicketkeeper Batter
Rovman PowellMiddle-order Batter
Shimron HetmyerMiddle-order Batter
Sherfane RutherfordMiddle-order Batter
Kamil PooranOpening Batter
Jewel Andrew (WK)Wicketkeeper Batter
Amir Jangoo (WK)Wicketkeeper Batter (Injury cover)
Roston ChaseAll-rounder
Romario ShepherdAll-rounder
Keemo PaulAll-rounder
Shamar SpringerAll-rounder
Quentin SampsonAll-rounder
Matthew FordeBowler (Right-arm Medium)
Akeal HoseinBowler (Slow Left-arm Orthodox)
Gudakesh MotieBowler (Slow Left-arm Orthodox)
Shamar JosephBowler (Right-arm Fast)

Match Winner Prediction

Prediction: India is the heavy favourite to win the 4th T20I, with data-driven projections giving them a 76.6% win probability compared to 23.4% for the West Indies.

India 76.6%
West Indies 23.4%
TeamWinning Probability
India76.6%
West Indies23.4%

Head-to-Head Match Record

In T20 Internationals, India holds a strong lead in the head-to-head record against the West Indies. Following India’s 14-run victory in Indore on 11 October 2026, the two teams have faced each other 34 times in this format. 

Overall T20I Head-to-Head Record

Head-to-Head Summary: India and the West Indies have played 34 T20I matches. India lead the record with 22 wins, while the West Indies have won 11 matches. One match ended without a result.

Match CategoryDetails
Matches Played34
India Won22
West Indies Won11
No Result1

Match Day Forecast

The match day forecast for the 4th T20I at the Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium in Hyderabad indicates highly favourable conditions for an uninterrupted game of cricket tomorrow evening. 

Weather Overview & Rain Probability

Weather Outlook: Cloudy to partly cloudy conditions are expected during the day and evening. Temperatures will gradually fall after sunset, while the rain probability remains at just 10%. Significant dew is unlikely, and a gentle northeasterly breeze should provide comfortable conditions throughout the match.

Weather Metrics

Weather MetricForecast
Daytime TemperatureMaximum of 33°C under cloudy to mixed skies
Daytime Rain Probability10% — a low chance of rain
Match-Time TemperatureApproximately 27°C at the 7:00 PM IST start, gradually cooling to around 25°C
Match-Time Rain Probability10% — precipitation is highly unlikely to disrupt play or cause overs to be lost
Sky ConditionsMostly cloudy during the evening and throughout the match
HumidityRises from 49% at the 6:30 PM IST toss to approximately 65% toward the end of the second innings
Dew FactorSignificant dew is unlikely, reducing the potential advantage for the chasing team
WindGentle northeasterly breeze at 5 to 7 mph throughout the night

Match Play Elements

Batting Conditions: The pitch is projected to be high-scoring and batting-friendly, offering favourable conditions for stroke play.

Toss Strategy: With significant dew unlikely to influence the second innings, batting first could be an attractive option for the captain winning the toss.

Expected Match Impact: The low rain risk and comfortable evening temperatures point toward largely uninterrupted playing conditions.

Disclaimer The predictions and betting insights on this page are based on expert analysis, current form and statistical data for entertainment purposes only. Please bet responsibly and in accordance with the laws and regulations of your country.